Program of Conference
Article Index
Program of Conference
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Shortened of program
List of Abstracts
All Pages

 

Program of conference


XV-th International Conference on Mathematics,

Informatics and Related Fields

November, 6 - 10, 2009, Nałęczów, Poland

 

 


 


Friday, November 6, 2009

15:00 - 17:00 - arrival, registration (Hotel Energetyk)


17:00 - 17:10 - Opening


17:15 - 17:55 - Plenary lecture - Toshiyuki Sugawa: Correspondence between spirallike functions and starlike functions


18:00 - 18:30 - Plenary lecture - Stanisława Kanas: Quasiconformal extension and pre-Schwarzian derivative for k-uniformly convex and
k-starlike functions



19:00 - dinner

 

 


 

 


Saturday, November 7, 2009


8:00 - 9:00 - breakfast


9:30 - 10:10 - Plenary lecture - J├│zef Siciak: Ostrowski's gap theorems for power series of several complex variables,

10:15 - 10:55 - Plenary lecture - J├│zef Korbicz: Uncertainty of neural models in fault diagnosis of dynamical systems,


11:00 - 11:20 - coffee break


11:20 - 12:00 - Plenary lecture - Jaroslav Zemanek: On fixed points of holomorphic mappings,

12:00 - 12:40 - Plenary lecture - Jacek Kluska: Some results on analytical approach to fuzzy modeling and applications

12:40 - 13:20 - Plenary lecture - Przemysław Stpiczyński: Using novel data structures for solving numerical problems on multicore and manycore computers


13:30 - 14:15 - lunch

14:30 - 15:45


Mathematical Analysis

Computer Sciences

14:30 14:55

A. Youseffian Darani: Characterization of the diameter of zero-divisor graphs with respect to an ideal

Zbigniew Suraj: Rough Set Methods for Knowledge Discovery and Process Mining

15:00 15:20

Joao Matias: Simplex Filter Algorithm for non linear Optimization without derivatives

Bogdan Ksi─Ö┼╝opolski: Adaptable network security for cryptographic protocols

15:25 15:45

Dorina Raducanu: On the properties of a class of analytic functions

Amar Aissani: Stochastic Analysis of a Network Under DoS Attack


15:50 - 16:10 - coffee break


16:10 - 16.50 - Plenary lecture - Wies┼éaw Ple┼Ťniak: Jackson property in Rn

16:50 - 17:30 - Plenary lecture - Zdzisław Rychlik: Limit theorems for product of sums of independent random variable,

17:30 - 18:10 - Plenary lecture - Stefan Jackowski: Trends in mathematics as seen from the perspective of Fields' medalists research areas.


19:30 - dinner (banquet)

 

 


 

 

Sunday, November 8, 2009

7:30 - 8:30 - breakfast

9:00 - 14:00 - excursion

14:30 - 15:30 - lunch


16:00 - 16:30 - Plenary lecture - Hiroshi Yanagihara: Variability regions of analytic functions subordinated by convex functions,

16:35 - 17:05 - Plenary lecture - Arkadiusz Płoski: Singularities at infinity of polynomials in two complex variables,

17:10 - 17:40 - Plenary lecture - Piotr Liczberski: Biholomorphic boundary starlike maps in Cn,

17:45 - 18:30 - Poster session


  • Dejniak Dorota: On time and mathematics

  • Delimata Pawe┼é: Algorithm for feature subsets quality boosting

  • Garwol Katarzyna: Bibliographical database RSDS: a new version of the system

  • Hawro Przemys┼éaw: Agent technologies in the context of non-extensive thermodynamic

  • J├│┼║wik Izabela, Ma┼égorzata Terepeta: Mathematics in poetry

  • Kucner Joanna: On interest and attitude of students to some extra problems in mathematics tests

  • Liskowski Marian: Approximation problems in some modular function spaces

  • Oluwaseyi Clement Ige: Software Development with Maths

  • Kanas Stanis┼éawa, Or┼éowska-Puzio Jadwiga: Extremal problems for some class of close-to-convex functions

  • Pir├│g-Mazur Monika: Knowledge management of Information Systems

  • Romanowski Piotr: Deleting Nodes from a Binary Search Tree

  • Sobczak-Kne─ç Magdalena: On typically real functions which are generated by a fixed typically real function

  • Sok├│┼é Janusz: Classes of multivalent functions associated with a convolution operator

  • Stasie┼äko Justyna: Business Intelligence Systems in decission making process

  • Thirucheran M.: On a subclasses of beta-Pascu k-uniformly convex with negative coefficients

  • Tr─ůbka-Wi─Öc┼éaw Katarzyna: On typically real functions which are generated by a fixed typically real function

  • Trojnar-Spelina Lucyna: Convolutions and certain families of analytic functions

  • Wido-Saputro Suhadi: The metric dimension of regular bipartite graphs

  • Wi┼Ťniowska-Wajnryb Agnieszka: Some bounds for k-uniformly convex and related class of starlike functions

  • Zarychta Marek: Percolation and epidemics over a complex network

  • Zi─Ötek-Kwa┼Ťniewska Katarzyna: Expected shortfall as a coherent measure of risk

19:00 - dinner

 

 


 

 

Monday, November 9, 2009


8:00 - 9:00 - breakfast


9:30 - 10:10 - Plenary lecture - Dmitry Prokhorov: Slit solutions to the Loewner equation,

10:15 - 10:50 - Plenary lecture - Przemysław Matuła: On the strong law of large numbers for random variables with multidimensional indices


10:50 - 11:10 - coffee break


11:10 - 12:50


Computer Sciences

Mathematical Didactics

11:10 11:40

Oleg Tkhonenko: Generalized processor sharing systems with limited memory space,

Zuzana Kurekova: Learning by a Game

11:45 12:15

Jan Bazan: Case-based Planning of Treatment Based on Data Sets and Domain Knowledge

Eva Mokranova: Mathematics in Physics, Physics in Mathematics

12:20 12:50

Piotr Romanowski: Analysis of Chronologically Arranged Data Extension

Yohanes Sukestiyarno: The Effective Learning of Mathematics : ÔÇśCentral TendencyÔÇÖ using Integrated and Discovery Strategy Based on Technological Application


13:00 - 14:00 - lunch


14:10 - 14:50 - Plenary lecture - Bogdan Bojarski: Recent results and problems on Beltrami equations


14:50 - 15:30 - Plenary lecture - Theodor Bulboaca: Sandwich results for some classes of integral and differential operators


15:35 - 16:20


Complex Analysis

Computer Sciences

15:3515:55

Jan Szynal: The generalized Koebe function and associated families of functions and polynomials

Wojciech Rz─ůsa: On the set approximation accuracy for characteristic relations

16:00 16:20

C. Selvaraj: On a generalized family of differential operators associated with a subclass of analytic functions with respect to k-symmetric

Zofia Machnicka: Information systems - is a number of values of attributes essential?

16:20 - 16:40 - coffee break


16:40 - 17:20 - Plenry lecture - Bogdan Kwolek: Optimization Methods for Object Tracking and Segmentation


17:25 - 18:20


Mathematical Analysis

Computer Sciences

17:25 17:40

Nasrin Ebghali: Notes on almost n-multiplicative and approximately Jordan maps

Grzegorz Drałus: Investigation of influence of parameters synthetic criterion on the quality dynamic global model of complex systems

17:45 18:00

Agnieszka Prusińska: p-factor methods for degenerate optimization problems

Barbara Fryc: Approximate Petri nets as a modelling tool of approximate reasoning

18:05 18:20

Anton Bashylov: Kinetic features of iron(II)-ascorbate-dependent lipid peroxidation

Pardel Przemysław: Augmenting Reality Using Image Based Lighting and High Dynamic Range images


19:00 - dinner


 

 


 

 

Tuesday, November 10, 2009


8:00 - 9:00 - breakfast


9:30 - 10:10 - Plenary lecture - J├│zef Zaj─ůc, Beata Fa┼éda: Mathematical economics in Poland - from J.M. Hoene-Wronski to W. M. Zawadzki,


10:15 - 10:50


Complex Analysis

Computer Sciences

10:15 10:30

K.R. Karthikeyan: Some conditions for functions to be Bazilevic with respect to k-symmetric points

Hubert W├│jtowicz: Simulation of electrohydrodynamic phenomenon using computational intelligence algorithms

10:35 10:50

Carmen Bolosteanu: Boundary Value Problems on Klein surfaces

Wojciech Kempa: On departure process in batch arrival queue with single vacations and setup times


10:50 - 11:10 - coffee break


11:10 - 12:10


Applied Mathematics

11:10

11:30

Andrzej Wrzesień: On some invariant of two-parametrical families of differentiable functions

11:35 11:50

Anca Veronica Ion: New results in the stability study of non-autonomous evolution equations in Banach space

11:55 12:10

Ioana Dragomirescu: Lyapunov functions in a Leslie-Gower model


12:15 - 12:35 - Plenary lecture - Dariusz Partyka: Boundary properties of the radial derivative for harmonic mappings of the unit disk,


12:40 - Closing


14:00 - 15:00 - lunch


Departure of participants

 

 


 

 

Shortened of program

Friday, November 6, 2009

15:00 - 17:00 - arrival, registration (Hotel Energetyk)

17:00 - 17:10 - Opening

17:15 - 18:30 - Plenary lectures

19:00 - dinner

Saturday, November 7, 2009

8:00 - 9:00 - breakfast

9:30 - 10:55 - Plenary lectures

11:00 - 11:20 - coffee break

11:20 - 12:50 - Plenary lecture - J. Zemanek, J. Kluska, P. Stpiczyński

13:30 - 14:15 - lunch

14:30 - 15:45 - Lectures in sections

15:50 - 16:10 - coffee break

16:10 - 18:10 - Plenary lectures - W. Ple┼Ťniak, Z. Rychlik, S. Jackowski

19:30 - dinner (banquet)

Sunday, November 8, 2009

7:30 - 8:30 - breakfast

9:00 - 14:00 - excursion

14:30 - 15:30 - lunch

16:00 - 17:40 - Plenary lectures - H. Yanagihara, A. Płoski, P. Liczberski -

17:45 - 18:30 - Poster session

19:00 - dinner

Monday, November 9, 2009

8:00 - 9:00 - breakfast

9:30 - 10:50 - Plenary lectures - D. Prokhorov, P. Matuła

10:50 - 11:10 - coffee break

11:10 - 12:50 - Lectures in sections

13:00 - 14:00 - lunch

14:10 - 15:35 - Plenary lectures - B. Bojarski, T. Bulboaca

15:35 - 16:20 - Lectures in sections

16:20 - 16:40 - coffee break

16:40 - 17:20 - Plenary lectures - B. Kwoek

17:25 - 18:20 - Lectures in sections

19:00 - dinner

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

8:00 - 9:00 - breakfast

9:30 - 10:10 - Plenary lecture - J├│zef Zaj─ůc and Beata Fa┼éda ,

10:15 - 10:50 - Lectures in sections

10:50 - 11:10 - coffee break

11:10 - 12:10 - Lectures in sections

12:15 - 12:35 - Plenary lecture - D. Partyka


12:40 - Closing

14:00 - 15:00 - lunch

 

 


 

 

List of Abstracts

  1. Amar Aissani: Stochastic Analysis of a Network Under DoS Attack,

  2. Jan G. Bazan: Case-based Planning of Treatment Based on Data Sets and Domain Knowledge,

  3. Jan G. Bazan, Sylwia Buregwa-Czuma: Behavioral Pattern Identification in Analyzing of Time Series Gene Expression Data,

  4. Carmen Bolosteanu: Boundary Value Problems on Klein Surfaces,

  5. Teodor Bulboaca: Sandwich results for some classes of integral and differential operators,

  6. A. Yousefian Darani, Characterization of the diameter of the zero-divisor graphs with respect to an ideal

  7. Dorota Dejniak: On Time and Mathematics,

  8. Florica Ioana Dragomirescu, Bogdan Caruntu, Raluca Mihaela Georgescu: Lyapunov functions in a Leslie-Gower model,

  9. Grzegorz Drałus: Investigation of influence of parameters synthetic criterion on the quality dynamic global model of complex systems,

  10. N. Eghbali, E. Ansari-Piri: Notes on almost n-multiplicative and approximately Jordan maps ,

  11. Beata Fa┼éda J├│zef Zaj─ůc: Mathematical economics in Poland from J.M. Hoene-Wronski to W. M. Zawadzki,

  12. Barbara Fryc, Zbigniew Suraj: Approximate Petri nets as a modelling tool of approximate reasoning,

  13. Franciszek Grabowski, Przemysław Hawro Marek Zarychta:: Agent technologies in the context of non-extensive thermodynamics,

  14. Jerzy W. Grzymala-Busse, Wojciech Rzasa: On the set approximation accuracy for characteristic relations,

  15. Stefan Jackowski: Trends in mathematics as seen from the perspective of Fields' medalists research areas

  16. Izabela Jóźwik, Małgorzata Terepeta: Mathematics in poetry,

  17. Stanisława Kanas: Quasiconformal extension and pre-schwarzian derivative for the class of k-uniformly convex and k-starlike functions,

  18. Stanisława Kanas, Jadwiga Orłowska-Puzio: Extremal problems for some subclass of close-to-convex functions,

  19. K. R. Karthikeyan: Some conditions for functions to be Bazilevic with respect to k-symmetric points,

  20. Wojciech M. Kempa: On departure process in batch arrival queue with single vacations and setup times,

  21. Jacek Kluska: Some results on analytical approach to fuzzy modeling and applications,

  22. Tomasz K. Krajka and Zdzisław Rychlik: Limit theorems for products of sums of independent random variables,

  23. Joanna Kucner: On interest and attitude of students to some extra problems in mathematics tests,

  24. Zuzana Kureková, Lucia Záhumenská: Learning by a Game,

  25. Bogdan Kwolek: Optimization Methods for Object Tracking and Segmentation

  26. Bogdan Ksiezopolski, Zbigniew Kotulski, Pawel Szalachowski: Adaptable network security for cryptographic protocols,

  27. Piotr Liczberski: Biholomorphic boundary starlike maps in C^n,

  28. Marian Liskowski: Approximation problems in some modular function spaces,

  29. Jo─âo Matias, Aldina Correia, Pedro Mestre and Carlos Ser├┤dio: Simplex Filter Algorithm for non linear Optimization without derivatives,

  30. Przemysław Matuła, Zbigniew A. Łagodowski: On the strong law of large numbers for random variables with multidimensional indices,

  31. Eva Mokr├í┼łov├í, Mathematics in Physics, Physics in Mathematics,

  32. Iwona Naraniecka, Jan Szynal, Anna Tatarczak: The generalized Koebe function and associated families of functions and polynomials

  33. Marek Pałasiński, Barbara Fryc and Zofia Machnicka: Information systems - is a number of values of attributes essential?

  34. Michał Pańczyk: On some application of Kolmogorov complexity,

  35. Przemyslaw Pardel: Augmenting Reality Using Image Based Lighting and High Dynamic Range images,

  36. W. Ple┼Ťniak, Jackson property in R^n,

  37. Arkadiusz Płoski:Singularities at infinity of polynomials in two complex variables,

  38. Dmitri Prokhorov: Slit solutions to the Loewner equation,

  39. Agnieszka Prusińska, Ewa Szczepanik: p-factor methods for degenerate optimization problems,

  40. Dorina R─âducanu: On the properties of a class of analytic functions,

  41. Piotr Romanowski: Analysis of Chronologically Arranged Data Extension,

  42. Piotr Romanowski: Deleting Nodes from a Binary Search Tree,

  43. A.D. Ruslanov, A.V. Bashylau: Kinetic features of iron (ii)-ascorbate-dependent lipid peroxidation,

  44. S. W. Saputro, E. T. Baskoro, A. N. M. Salman, D. Suprijanto: The metric dimension of regular bipartites graphs,

  45. C. Selvaraj: On a generalized family of differential operators associated with a subclass of analytic functions with respect to k-symmetric points,

  46. C. Selvaraj, M. Thirucheran: On a subclass of b-Pascu k-uniformly convex functions with negative coefficients,

  47. J├│zef Siciak: Ostrowski's gap theorems for power series of several complex variables,

  48. Magdalena Sobczak-Kne─ç, Katarzyna Tr─ůbka-Wi─Öc┼éaw: On typically real functions which are generated by a fixed typically real function,

  49. Janusz Sokół: Classes of multivalent functions associated with a convolution operator,

  50. Justyna Stasieńko: Business Intelligence Systems in Decision Making Process,

  51. Przemysław Stpiczński: Using novel data structures for solving numerical problems on multicore and manycore computers,

  52. Toshiyuki Sugawa: Correspondence between spirallike functions and starlike functions,

  53. Yohanes Sukestiyarno: The Effective Learning of Mathematics : ÔÇśCentral TendencyÔÇÖ using Integrated and Discovery Strategy Based on Technological Application,

  54. Zbigniew Suraj: Rough Set Methods for Knowledge Discovery and Process Mining,

  55. Zbigniew Suraj, Katarzyna Garwol, Piotr Grochowalski: Bibliographical database RSDS: a new version of the system,

  56. Zbigniew Suraj, Krzysztof Pancerz, Piotr Grochowalski: Information versus knowledge in a bibliographical database RSDS,

  57. Oleg Tikhonenko: Generalized processor sharing systems with limited memory space,

  58. Vladilen A. Trenogin, Anca-Veronica Ion: New results in the stability study of non-autonomous evolution equations in Banach spaces,

  59. Lucyna Trojnar-Spelina: Convolutions and certain families of analytic functions,

  60. Wiesław Wajs, Jolanta Wojtowicz, Hubert Wojtowicz: Simulation of electrohydrodynamic phenomenon using computational intelligence algorithms,

  61. Agnieszka Wi┼Ťniowska-Wajnryb: Some bounds for k-uniformly convex and related classes of starlike functions,

  62. Andrzej Wrzesień: On some invariant of two-parametrical families of differentiable functions,

  63. Hiroshi Yanagihara: Variability regions of analytic functions subordinated by convex functions

  64. Marek Zarychta, Franciszek Grabowski: Percolation and epidemics over a complex network,

  65. Jaroslav Zemanek: On fixed points of holomorhic mappings,

  66. Katarzyna Zi─Ötek-Kwa┼Ťniewska: Expected shortfall as a coherent measure of risk.










Abstracts